Homes rented privately
8.8% to 38.4%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Marshalswick West to 38.4% in St Peters — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 8.8% | 164 | 1,870 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 9.6% | 269 | 2,788 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 10% | 294 | 2,954 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 10% | 319 | 3,199 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 10.3% | 239 | 2,318 |
|---|
| Hill End | 10.5% | 285 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 11.6% | 351 | 3,033 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 11.9% | 131 | 1,100 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 12% | 395 | 3,303 |
|---|
| Park Street | 12.2% | 398 | 3,257 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 12.3% | 361 | 2,934 |
|---|
| Verulam | 15.6% | 483 | 3,098 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 16% | 484 | 3,029 |
|---|
| London Colney | 17.4% | 566 | 3,261 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 17.7% | 579 | 3,274 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 18.8% | 564 | 3,000 |
|---|
| Clarence | 20% | 637 | 3,178 |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 20.2% | 665 | 3,293 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 25.5% | 842 | 3,297 |
|---|
| St Peters | 38.4% | 1,574 | 4,094 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.9% to 4.7%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Harpenden West to 4.7% in Colney Heath — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 1.9% | 157 | 8,101 |
|---|
| Clarence | 2.1% | 172 | 8,181 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 2.2% | 158 | 7,255 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 2.2% | 115 | 5,124 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 2.3% | 190 | 8,152 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 2.4% | 194 | 8,186 |
|---|
| Hill End | 2.5% | 187 | 7,588 |
|---|
| Verulam | 2.7% | 202 | 7,538 |
|---|
| St Peters | 2.8% | 234 | 8,445 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 2.8% | 206 | 7,358 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 2.9% | 229 | 7,878 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 3.4% | 269 | 7,971 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 3.4% | 278 | 8,220 |
|---|
| Park Street | 3.6% | 294 | 8,167 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 3.6% | 280 | 7,709 |
|---|
| London Colney | 3.7% | 295 | 8,068 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 4% | 226 | 5,703 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 4% | 313 | 7,744 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 4.3% | 342 | 8,021 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 4.7% | 131 | 2,765 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
9.5% to 24.7%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in St Peters to 24.7% in St Stephen — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| St Peters | 9.5% | 804 | 8,445 |
|---|
| Hill End | 12.3% | 937 | 7,588 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 12.5% | 1,017 | 8,151 |
|---|
| Clarence | 13.1% | 1,072 | 8,181 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 13.2% | 1,020 | 7,714 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 13.7% | 1,062 | 7,743 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 14.6% | 1,147 | 7,879 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 15.8% | 1,295 | 8,184 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 15.9% | 1,274 | 8,016 |
|---|
| London Colney | 16.5% | 1,329 | 8,068 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 17.9% | 925 | 5,155 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 18.7% | 1,377 | 7,368 |
|---|
| Park Street | 19.4% | 1,584 | 8,168 |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 20% | 1,620 | 8,101 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 20.4% | 1,482 | 7,256 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 20.8% | 576 | 2,768 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 21.9% | 1,743 | 7,972 |
|---|
| Verulam | 24.2% | 1,826 | 7,538 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 24.5% | 1,397 | 5,703 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 24.7% | 2,030 | 8,216 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
6.1% to 16.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.1% in Harpenden West to 16.5% in London Colney — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 6.1% | 382 | 6,258 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 6.7% | 380 | 5,671 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 6.7% | 427 | 6,343 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 6.8% | 419 | 6,124 |
|---|
| Clarence | 6.9% | 432 | 6,306 |
|---|
| Verulam | 7.1% | 431 | 6,095 |
|---|
| St Peters | 7.2% | 507 | 7,010 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 7.3% | 288 | 3,964 |
|---|
| Hill End | 8.6% | 494 | 5,739 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 9.1% | 532 | 5,877 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 9.9% | 571 | 5,790 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 10.8% | 672 | 6,247 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 11.9% | 540 | 4,553 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 12.8% | 754 | 5,903 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 12.8% | 869 | 6,763 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 13.7% | 810 | 5,892 |
|---|
| Park Street | 13.9% | 903 | 6,518 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 15% | 336 | 2,241 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 15.3% | 964 | 6,292 |
|---|
| London Colney | 16.5% | 1,073 | 6,519 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
33.1% to 66.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 33.1% in London Colney to 66.5% in St Peters — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| London Colney | 33.1% | 2,156 | 6,519 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 34.8% | 780 | 2,241 |
|---|
| Park Street | 40.6% | 2,648 | 6,518 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 41.5% | 2,807 | 6,763 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 45.6% | 2,078 | 4,553 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 47% | 2,938 | 6,247 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 47.4% | 2,985 | 6,292 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 48.8% | 2,874 | 5,892 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 48.9% | 2,887 | 5,903 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 50.8% | 2,941 | 5,790 |
|---|
| Hill End | 54.6% | 3,131 | 5,739 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 55.7% | 3,276 | 5,877 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 57.9% | 2,296 | 3,964 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 59% | 3,345 | 5,671 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 60.8% | 3,726 | 6,124 |
|---|
| Verulam | 62.2% | 3,792 | 6,095 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 63.2% | 4,008 | 6,343 |
|---|
| Clarence | 64.6% | 4,075 | 6,306 |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 66% | 4,132 | 6,258 |
|---|
| St Peters | 66.5% | 4,660 | 7,010 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
5.2% to 16.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Harpenden West to 16.3% in London Colney — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 5.2% | 172 | 3,294 |
|---|
| Verulam | 5.8% | 181 | 3,100 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 6% | 168 | 2,787 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 6.8% | 126 | 1,866 |
|---|
| Clarence | 7.2% | 229 | 3,180 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 7.3% | 220 | 3,030 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 8.2% | 271 | 3,297 |
|---|
| Hill End | 9.1% | 245 | 2,702 |
|---|
| St Peters | 9.2% | 375 | 4,095 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 10.6% | 321 | 3,042 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 10.8% | 357 | 3,303 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 11.3% | 331 | 2,938 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 11.3% | 362 | 3,199 |
|---|
| Park Street | 11.6% | 378 | 3,256 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 12.1% | 280 | 2,318 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 15.3% | 459 | 2,999 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 15.3% | 502 | 3,274 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 15.6% | 171 | 1,096 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 15.9% | 471 | 2,955 |
|---|
| London Colney | 16.3% | 533 | 3,261 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.3% to 27.5%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Verulam to 27.5% in Batchwood — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Verulam | 3.3% | 102 | 3,098 |
|---|
| Harpenden South | 3.7% | 104 | 2,788 |
|---|
| St Stephen | 3.8% | 127 | 3,303 |
|---|
| Clarence | 4.1% | 131 | 3,178 |
|---|
| Harpenden West | 4.9% | 162 | 3,293 |
|---|
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 6.6% | 201 | 3,029 |
|---|
| Harpenden North & Rural | 7% | 213 | 3,033 |
|---|
| Marshalswick West | 8.2% | 153 | 1,870 |
|---|
| Bernards Heath | 11.2% | 370 | 3,297 |
|---|
| Hill End | 12.3% | 331 | 2,702 |
|---|
| St Peters | 13% | 532 | 4,094 |
|---|
| Park Street | 13.8% | 450 | 3,257 |
|---|
| Redbourn | 14.8% | 344 | 2,318 |
|---|
| London Colney | 15.2% | 497 | 3,261 |
|---|
| Harpenden East | 15.4% | 452 | 2,934 |
|---|
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 17.2% | 550 | 3,199 |
|---|
| Colney Heath | 17.4% | 191 | 1,100 |
|---|
| Cunningham | 23% | 752 | 3,274 |
|---|
| Sopwell | 23.7% | 712 | 3,000 |
|---|
| Batchwood | 27.5% | 812 | 2,954 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →