Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Your area

St Albans council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

St Albans

BatchwoodBernards HeathClarenceColney HeathCunninghamHarpenden EastHarpenden North & RuralHarpenden SouthHarpenden WestHill EndLondon ColneyPark StreetRedbournSandridge & WheathampsteadSopwellSt PetersSt StephenVerulamMarshalswick East & Jersey FarmMarshalswick West
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
St Albans: 20 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Batchwood7,74410%4%
Bernards Heath8,15226%2.3%
Clarence8,18120%2.1%
Colney Heath2,76612%4.7%
Cunningham8,02018%4.3%
Harpenden East7,87812%2.9%
Harpenden North & Rural8,18612%2.4%
Harpenden South7,25610%2.2%
Harpenden West8,10020%1.9%
Hill End7,58811%2.5%
London Colney8,06817%3.7%
Park Street8,16912%3.6%
Redbourn5,70310%4%
Sandridge & Wheathampstead7,97110%3.4%
Sopwell7,71019%3.6%
St Peters8,44238%2.8%
St Stephen8,22012%3.4%
Verulam7,53816%2.7%
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm7,35116%2.8%
Marshalswick West5,1209%2.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 38.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Marshalswick West to 38.4% in St Peters — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marshalswick West8.8%1641,870
Harpenden South9.6%2692,788
Batchwood10%2942,954
Sandridge & Wheathampstead10%3193,199
Redbourn10.3%2392,318
Hill End10.5%2852,702
Harpenden North & Rural11.6%3513,033
Colney Heath11.9%1311,100
St Stephen12%3953,303
Park Street12.2%3983,257
Harpenden East12.3%3612,934
Verulam15.6%4833,098
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm16%4843,029
London Colney17.4%5663,261
Cunningham17.7%5793,274
Sopwell18.8%5643,000
Clarence20%6373,178
Harpenden West20.2%6653,293
Bernards Heath25.5%8423,297
St Peters38.4%1,5744,094
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Harpenden West to 4.7% in Colney Heath — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West1.9%1578,101
Clarence2.1%1728,181
Harpenden South2.2%1587,255
Marshalswick West2.2%1155,124
Bernards Heath2.3%1908,152
Harpenden North & Rural2.4%1948,186
Hill End2.5%1877,588
Verulam2.7%2027,538
St Peters2.8%2348,445
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm2.8%2067,358
Harpenden East2.9%2297,878
Sandridge & Wheathampstead3.4%2697,971
St Stephen3.4%2788,220
Park Street3.6%2948,167
Sopwell3.6%2807,709
London Colney3.7%2958,068
Redbourn4%2265,703
Batchwood4%3137,744
Cunningham4.3%3428,021
Colney Heath4.7%1312,765
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in St Peters to 24.7% in St Stephen — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peters9.5%8048,445
Hill End12.3%9377,588
Bernards Heath12.5%1,0178,151
Clarence13.1%1,0728,181
Sopwell13.2%1,0207,714
Batchwood13.7%1,0627,743
Harpenden East14.6%1,1477,879
Harpenden North & Rural15.8%1,2958,184
Cunningham15.9%1,2748,016
London Colney16.5%1,3298,068
Marshalswick West17.9%9255,155
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm18.7%1,3777,368
Park Street19.4%1,5848,168
Harpenden West20%1,6208,101
Harpenden South20.4%1,4827,256
Colney Heath20.8%5762,768
Sandridge & Wheathampstead21.9%1,7437,972
Verulam24.2%1,8267,538
Redbourn24.5%1,3975,703
St Stephen24.7%2,0308,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.1% to 16.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.1% in Harpenden West to 16.5% in London Colney — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West6.1%3826,258
Harpenden South6.7%3805,671
Bernards Heath6.7%4276,343
Harpenden North & Rural6.8%4196,124
Clarence6.9%4326,306
Verulam7.1%4316,095
St Peters7.2%5077,010
Marshalswick West7.3%2883,964
Hill End8.6%4945,739
Harpenden East9.1%5325,877
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm9.9%5715,790
Sandridge & Wheathampstead10.8%6726,247
Redbourn11.9%5404,553
Batchwood12.8%7545,903
St Stephen12.8%8696,763
Sopwell13.7%8105,892
Park Street13.9%9036,518
Colney Heath15%3362,241
Cunningham15.3%9646,292
London Colney16.5%1,0736,519
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1% to 66.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 33.1% in London Colney to 66.5% in St Peters — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
London Colney33.1%2,1566,519
Colney Heath34.8%7802,241
Park Street40.6%2,6486,518
St Stephen41.5%2,8076,763
Redbourn45.6%2,0784,553
Sandridge & Wheathampstead47%2,9386,247
Cunningham47.4%2,9856,292
Sopwell48.8%2,8745,892
Batchwood48.9%2,8875,903
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm50.8%2,9415,790
Hill End54.6%3,1315,739
Harpenden East55.7%3,2765,877
Marshalswick West57.9%2,2963,964
Harpenden South59%3,3455,671
Harpenden North & Rural60.8%3,7266,124
Verulam62.2%3,7926,095
Bernards Heath63.2%4,0086,343
Clarence64.6%4,0756,306
Harpenden West66%4,1326,258
St Peters66.5%4,6607,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2% to 16.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Harpenden West to 16.3% in London Colney — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West5.2%1723,294
Verulam5.8%1813,100
Harpenden South6%1682,787
Marshalswick West6.8%1261,866
Clarence7.2%2293,180
Harpenden North & Rural7.3%2203,030
Bernards Heath8.2%2713,297
Hill End9.1%2452,702
St Peters9.2%3754,095
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm10.6%3213,042
St Stephen10.8%3573,303
Harpenden East11.3%3312,938
Sandridge & Wheathampstead11.3%3623,199
Park Street11.6%3783,256
Redbourn12.1%2802,318
Sopwell15.3%4592,999
Cunningham15.3%5023,274
Colney Heath15.6%1711,096
Batchwood15.9%4712,955
London Colney16.3%5333,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 27.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Verulam to 27.5% in Batchwood — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Verulam3.3%1023,098
Harpenden South3.7%1042,788
St Stephen3.8%1273,303
Clarence4.1%1313,178
Harpenden West4.9%1623,293
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm6.6%2013,029
Harpenden North & Rural7%2133,033
Marshalswick West8.2%1531,870
Bernards Heath11.2%3703,297
Hill End12.3%3312,702
St Peters13%5324,094
Park Street13.8%4503,257
Redbourn14.8%3442,318
London Colney15.2%4973,261
Harpenden East15.4%4522,934
Sandridge & Wheathampstead17.2%5503,199
Colney Heath17.4%1911,100
Cunningham23%7523,274
Sopwell23.7%7123,000
Batchwood27.5%8122,954
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →