Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Sopwell: your area

Sopwell ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.3% here, compared with 10.4% across St Albans (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.8% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,020 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 7,709.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,710

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,710 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,874 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,379 out of 2,999.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

459 out of 2,999.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

810 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 3,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Sopwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 3,000.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sopwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

687 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 626 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sopwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sopwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245311
October 20245413
November 20243819
December 2024569
January 20255510
February 2025309
March 20253416
April 20254814
May 20255814
June 20255017
July 20257928
August 20257126
September 20256016
October 20256911
November 2025478
December 20254310
January 2026629
February 20265224
March 20264424
April 20266228
May 20266743
June 20265621
July 20266412
August 20266130
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sopwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
shoplifting142
other theft99
criminal damage arson54
vehicle crime45
burglary38
public order31
drugs20
other crime16
bicycle theft13
robbery8
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →