People aged 65 or over
17.2%21 March 2021 · St Albans
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
25,493 out of 148,165.
Source and method →St Albans · England
St Albans council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
17.2%21 March 2021 · St Albans
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
25,493 out of 148,165.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
3%21 March 2021 · St Albans
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
4,475 out of 148,167.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
39.4%21 March 2021 · St Albans
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
23,218 out of 58,990.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
10.4%21 March 2021 · St Albans
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
6,150 out of 58,990.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
10.1%21 March 2021 · St Albans
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
11,783 out of 116,091.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
53%21 March 2021 · St Albans
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
61,536 out of 116,091.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Harpenden West to 4.7% in Colney Heath — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden West | 1.9% | 157 | 8,101 |
| Clarence | 2.1% | 172 | 8,181 |
| Harpenden South | 2.2% | 158 | 7,255 |
| Marshalswick West | 2.2% | 115 | 5,124 |
| Bernards Heath | 2.3% | 190 | 8,152 |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 2.4% | 194 | 8,186 |
| Hill End | 2.5% | 187 | 7,588 |
| Verulam | 2.7% | 202 | 7,538 |
| St Peters | 2.8% | 234 | 8,445 |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 2.8% | 206 | 7,358 |
| Harpenden East | 2.9% | 229 | 7,878 |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 3.4% | 269 | 7,971 |
| St Stephen | 3.4% | 278 | 8,220 |
| Park Street | 3.6% | 294 | 8,167 |
| Sopwell | 3.6% | 280 | 7,709 |
| London Colney | 3.7% | 295 | 8,068 |
| Redbourn | 4% | 226 | 5,703 |
| Batchwood | 4% | 313 | 7,744 |
| Cunningham | 4.3% | 342 | 8,021 |
| Colney Heath | 4.7% | 131 | 2,765 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in St Peters to 24.7% in St Stephen — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Peters | 9.5% | 804 | 8,445 |
| Hill End | 12.3% | 937 | 7,588 |
| Bernards Heath | 12.5% | 1,017 | 8,151 |
| Clarence | 13.1% | 1,072 | 8,181 |
| Sopwell | 13.2% | 1,020 | 7,714 |
| Batchwood | 13.7% | 1,062 | 7,743 |
| Harpenden East | 14.6% | 1,147 | 7,879 |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 15.8% | 1,295 | 8,184 |
| Cunningham | 15.9% | 1,274 | 8,016 |
| London Colney | 16.5% | 1,329 | 8,068 |
| Marshalswick West | 17.9% | 925 | 5,155 |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 18.7% | 1,377 | 7,368 |
| Park Street | 19.4% | 1,584 | 8,168 |
| Harpenden West | 20% | 1,620 | 8,101 |
| Harpenden South | 20.4% | 1,482 | 7,256 |
| Colney Heath | 20.8% | 576 | 2,768 |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 21.9% | 1,743 | 7,972 |
| Verulam | 24.2% | 1,826 | 7,538 |
| Redbourn | 24.5% | 1,397 | 5,703 |
| St Stephen | 24.7% | 2,030 | 8,216 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.1% in Harpenden West to 16.5% in London Colney — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden West | 6.1% | 382 | 6,258 |
| Harpenden South | 6.7% | 380 | 5,671 |
| Bernards Heath | 6.7% | 427 | 6,343 |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 6.8% | 419 | 6,124 |
| Clarence | 6.9% | 432 | 6,306 |
| Verulam | 7.1% | 431 | 6,095 |
| St Peters | 7.2% | 507 | 7,010 |
| Marshalswick West | 7.3% | 288 | 3,964 |
| Hill End | 8.6% | 494 | 5,739 |
| Harpenden East | 9.1% | 532 | 5,877 |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 9.9% | 571 | 5,790 |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 10.8% | 672 | 6,247 |
| Redbourn | 11.9% | 540 | 4,553 |
| Batchwood | 12.8% | 754 | 5,903 |
| St Stephen | 12.8% | 869 | 6,763 |
| Sopwell | 13.7% | 810 | 5,892 |
| Park Street | 13.9% | 903 | 6,518 |
| Colney Heath | 15% | 336 | 2,241 |
| Cunningham | 15.3% | 964 | 6,292 |
| London Colney | 16.5% | 1,073 | 6,519 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Harpenden West to 16.3% in London Colney — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpenden West | 5.2% | 172 | 3,294 |
| Verulam | 5.8% | 181 | 3,100 |
| Harpenden South | 6% | 168 | 2,787 |
| Marshalswick West | 6.8% | 126 | 1,866 |
| Clarence | 7.2% | 229 | 3,180 |
| Harpenden North & Rural | 7.3% | 220 | 3,030 |
| Bernards Heath | 8.2% | 271 | 3,297 |
| Hill End | 9.1% | 245 | 2,702 |
| St Peters | 9.2% | 375 | 4,095 |
| Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm | 10.6% | 321 | 3,042 |
| St Stephen | 10.8% | 357 | 3,303 |
| Harpenden East | 11.3% | 331 | 2,938 |
| Sandridge & Wheathampstead | 11.3% | 362 | 3,199 |
| Park Street | 11.6% | 378 | 3,256 |
| Redbourn | 12.1% | 280 | 2,318 |
| Sopwell | 15.3% | 459 | 2,999 |
| Cunningham | 15.3% | 502 | 3,274 |
| Colney Heath | 15.6% | 171 | 1,096 |
| Batchwood | 15.9% | 471 | 2,955 |
| London Colney | 16.3% | 533 | 3,261 |
Victoria Street and Civic Close, St Albans city centre
A former police station and clinic site now provides homes, commercial space and a new walkway.
Homes completed; social-rent tenants moving in · evidence dated 2024-11-07
Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council and Watford Community Housing
Latest evidence: The council reports tenants moving into 33 social-rent homes within the 93-home development. Commercial space was being marketed; full occupation and increased footfall are not established by this evidence.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Tenants move into new social housing homes in Jubilee Square →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements
The new plan sets where homes, jobs and supporting infrastructure can be developed across the district.
Local Plan adopted · evidence dated 2026-09-10
Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council
Latest evidence: The council records adoption on 9 September 2026 after examination. Land allocations and intended infrastructure are not completed developments; district-wide totals must not be presented as city-only delivery.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Local Plan for sustainable growth of St Albans District is adopted →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements
A district-wide advice service helps households understand energy improvements and grants. The council also reports funding for eligible private homes; advice and funding awards are not completed upgrades.
Advice service available; Warm Homes grant funding awarded · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council
Latest evidence: The council lists a free Home Energy Support Service for district residents and a successful £1.5 million Warm Homes: Local Grant bid for private homes. Other schemes on the same page are marked closed, so those are not presented as open offers.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Energy and Buildings – Our Actions →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Help households get suitable energy improvements →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →