Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Community life

St Albans council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,493 out of 148,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,475 out of 148,167.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,218 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,150 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,783 out of 116,091.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,536 out of 116,091.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Harpenden West to 4.7% in Colney Heath — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West1.9%1578,101
Clarence2.1%1728,181
Harpenden South2.2%1587,255
Marshalswick West2.2%1155,124
Bernards Heath2.3%1908,152
Harpenden North & Rural2.4%1948,186
Hill End2.5%1877,588
Verulam2.7%2027,538
St Peters2.8%2348,445
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm2.8%2067,358
Harpenden East2.9%2297,878
Sandridge & Wheathampstead3.4%2697,971
St Stephen3.4%2788,220
Park Street3.6%2948,167
Sopwell3.6%2807,709
London Colney3.7%2958,068
Redbourn4%2265,703
Batchwood4%3137,744
Cunningham4.3%3428,021
Colney Heath4.7%1312,765
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in St Peters to 24.7% in St Stephen — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peters9.5%8048,445
Hill End12.3%9377,588
Bernards Heath12.5%1,0178,151
Clarence13.1%1,0728,181
Sopwell13.2%1,0207,714
Batchwood13.7%1,0627,743
Harpenden East14.6%1,1477,879
Harpenden North & Rural15.8%1,2958,184
Cunningham15.9%1,2748,016
London Colney16.5%1,3298,068
Marshalswick West17.9%9255,155
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm18.7%1,3777,368
Park Street19.4%1,5848,168
Harpenden West20%1,6208,101
Harpenden South20.4%1,4827,256
Colney Heath20.8%5762,768
Sandridge & Wheathampstead21.9%1,7437,972
Verulam24.2%1,8267,538
Redbourn24.5%1,3975,703
St Stephen24.7%2,0308,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.1% to 16.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.1% in Harpenden West to 16.5% in London Colney — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West6.1%3826,258
Harpenden South6.7%3805,671
Bernards Heath6.7%4276,343
Harpenden North & Rural6.8%4196,124
Clarence6.9%4326,306
Verulam7.1%4316,095
St Peters7.2%5077,010
Marshalswick West7.3%2883,964
Hill End8.6%4945,739
Harpenden East9.1%5325,877
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm9.9%5715,790
Sandridge & Wheathampstead10.8%6726,247
Redbourn11.9%5404,553
Batchwood12.8%7545,903
St Stephen12.8%8696,763
Sopwell13.7%8105,892
Park Street13.9%9036,518
Colney Heath15%3362,241
Cunningham15.3%9646,292
London Colney16.5%1,0736,519
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2% to 16.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Harpenden West to 16.3% in London Colney — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West5.2%1723,294
Verulam5.8%1813,100
Harpenden South6%1682,787
Marshalswick West6.8%1261,866
Clarence7.2%2293,180
Harpenden North & Rural7.3%2203,030
Bernards Heath8.2%2713,297
Hill End9.1%2452,702
St Peters9.2%3754,095
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm10.6%3213,042
St Stephen10.8%3573,303
Harpenden East11.3%3312,938
Sandridge & Wheathampstead11.3%3623,199
Park Street11.6%3783,256
Redbourn12.1%2802,318
Sopwell15.3%4592,999
Cunningham15.3%5023,274
Colney Heath15.6%1711,096
Batchwood15.9%4712,955
London Colney16.3%5333,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Victoria Street and Civic Close, St Albans city centre

Jubilee Square homes and public space

A former police station and clinic site now provides homes, commercial space and a new walkway.

Homes completed; social-rent tenants moving in · evidence dated 2024-11-07

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council and Watford Community Housing

Latest evidence: The council reports tenants moving into 33 social-rent homes within the 93-home development. Commercial space was being marketed; full occupation and increased footfall are not established by this evidence.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Tenants move into new social housing homes in Jubilee Square →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements

St Albans District Local Plan

The new plan sets where homes, jobs and supporting infrastructure can be developed across the district.

Local Plan adopted · evidence dated 2026-09-10

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council

Latest evidence: The council records adoption on 9 September 2026 after examination. Land allocations and intended infrastructure are not completed developments; district-wide totals must not be presented as city-only delivery.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Plan for sustainable growth of St Albans District is adopted →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements

Home Energy Support and Warm Homes grants

A district-wide advice service helps households understand energy improvements and grants. The council also reports funding for eligible private homes; advice and funding awards are not completed upgrades.

Advice service available; Warm Homes grant funding awarded · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council

Latest evidence: The council lists a free Home Energy Support Service for district residents and a successful £1.5 million Warm Homes: Local Grant bid for private homes. Other schemes on the same page are marked closed, so those are not presented as open offers.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£1.5 million Warm Homes: Local Grant award reported by the council; not a measure of expenditure or completed works.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Energy and Buildings – Our Actions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Help households get suitable energy improvements →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →