Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

London Colney: your area

London Colney ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (19.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 10.1% across St Albans (6.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 10.4% across St Albans (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,329 out of 8,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 8,068.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,068

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,068 out of 8,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,156 out of 6,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,643 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

533 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,073 out of 6,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · London Colney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 3,261.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for London Colney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,150 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 904 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

London Colney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · London Colney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248017
October 20246720
November 20247811
December 20247810
January 2025833
February 2025568
March 2025693
April 20257812
May 20257416
June 20257117
July 2025858
August 20258514
September 20257411
October 202510210
November 2025999
December 2025916
January 2026816
February 2026694
March 202610115
April 2026868
May 20269717
June 20269519
July 202612414
August 20261319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · London Colney
CategoryMapped crimes
other theft392
violent crime303
shoplifting198
vehicle crime54
public order51
criminal damage arson45
burglary35
drugs24
robbery21
other crime13
theft from the person7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →