Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

All statistics

St Albans council area. Every figure carries its own date.

St Albans

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,493 out of 148,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,475 out of 148,167.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

148,167

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

148,167 out of 148,167.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,536 out of 116,091.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,218 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,150 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

Average home price

£647,000

July 2026 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £646,781.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,610

2025-09 to 2026-08 · St Albans

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,931

August 2026 · St Albans

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,783 out of 116,091.

Source and method →

People living in the area

150,757

Mid-2025 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,602 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · St Albans

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,187 out of 58,990.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

St Albans · people

The population rose from 127,428 to 150,757 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 35 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — St Albans
Periodpeople
1996127,428
1997127,327
1998127,022
1999128,129
2000128,772
2001129,168
2002130,407
2003131,180
2004131,284
2005131,951
2006133,293
2007134,338
2008136,088
2009137,858
2010139,511
2011141,248
2012142,616
2013144,222
2014145,938
2015146,894
2016147,823
2017147,596
2018147,552
2019148,058
2020148,555
2021148,624
2022148,652
2023149,694
2024150,722
2025150,757
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

St Albans · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £1,210 to £1,931 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — St Albans
Period£ per month
January 20151,210
February 20151,222
March 20151,231
April 20151,235
May 20151,236
June 20151,241
July 20151,245
August 20151,251
September 20151,254
October 20151,258
November 20151,260
December 20151,268
January 20161,275
February 20161,281
March 20161,280
April 20161,283
May 20161,288
June 20161,296
July 20161,302
August 20161,309
September 20161,314
October 20161,319
November 20161,324
December 20161,329
January 20171,333
February 20171,334
March 20171,338
April 20171,342
May 20171,344
June 20171,347
July 20171,351
August 20171,356
September 20171,358
October 20171,362
November 20171,364
December 20171,370
January 20181,372
February 20181,375
March 20181,375
April 20181,376
May 20181,379
June 20181,377
July 20181,373
August 20181,367
September 20181,365
October 20181,361
November 20181,357
December 20181,355
January 20191,352
February 20191,355
March 20191,357
April 20191,358
May 20191,357
June 20191,355
July 20191,356
August 20191,363
September 20191,372
October 20191,382
November 20191,385
December 20191,388
January 20201,390
February 20201,393
March 20201,398
April 20201,400
May 20201,400
June 20201,405
July 20201,414
August 20201,425
September 20201,431
October 20201,430
November 20201,427
December 20201,434
January 20211,443
February 20211,458
March 20211,462
April 20211,469
May 20211,470
June 20211,469
July 20211,467
August 20211,467
September 20211,472
October 20211,477
November 20211,482
December 20211,487
January 20221,492
February 20221,498
March 20221,510
April 20221,521
May 20221,531
June 20221,537
July 20221,548
August 20221,561
September 20221,569
October 20221,575
November 20221,577
December 20221,585
January 20231,593
February 20231,605
March 20231,614
April 20231,621
May 20231,621
June 20231,622
July 20231,625
August 20231,630
September 20231,635
October 20231,644
November 20231,658
December 20231,674
January 20241,685
February 20241,696
March 20241,704
April 20241,713
May 20241,720
June 20241,730
July 20241,743
August 20241,759
September 20241,773
October 20241,787
November 20241,807
December 20241,829
January 20251,848
February 20251,855
March 20251,857
April 20251,859
May 20251,864
June 20251,869
July 20251,874
August 20251,878
September 20251,883
October 20251,888
November 20251,895
December 20251,901
January 20261,907
February 20261,910
March 20261,912
April 20261,919
May 20261,925
June 20261,931
July 20261,931
August 20261,931
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

St Albans · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £97,000 to £647,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — St Albans
Period£
January 199596,959
February 199597,541
March 199596,788
April 199597,660
May 199596,953
June 199596,215
July 199595,992
August 199597,492
September 199599,055
October 199597,415
November 199596,596
December 199597,014
January 199698,739
February 199697,705
March 199696,749
April 199695,690
May 199697,797
June 199698,625
July 199699,601
August 1996100,104
September 1996100,997
October 1996101,453
November 1996102,796
December 1996104,826
January 1997108,588
February 1997108,724
March 1997110,120
April 1997109,806
May 1997112,544
June 1997115,182
July 1997117,303
August 1997119,390
September 1997121,070
October 1997124,440
November 1997125,654
December 1997127,298
January 1998127,194
February 1998128,708
March 1998129,720
April 1998129,698
May 1998132,129
June 1998132,837
July 1998136,238
August 1998135,952
September 1998136,990
October 1998136,007
November 1998136,876
December 1998136,553
January 1999136,101
February 1999137,768
March 1999139,160
April 1999142,367
May 1999143,372
June 1999145,149
July 1999149,589
August 1999151,813
September 1999157,286
October 1999157,837
November 1999161,709
December 1999164,252
January 2000169,663
February 2000171,243
March 2000173,014
April 2000176,950
May 2000181,613
June 2000184,819
July 2000186,054
August 2000186,833
September 2000188,332
October 2000188,232
November 2000186,839
December 2000185,223
January 2001186,345
February 2001190,599
March 2001196,365
April 2001196,704
May 2001199,933
June 2001198,302
July 2001201,941
August 2001203,788
September 2001205,451
October 2001206,584
November 2001207,937
December 2001212,988
January 2002215,772
February 2002216,380
March 2002217,904
April 2002222,542
May 2002226,909
June 2002231,770
July 2002235,310
August 2002238,794
September 2002239,853
October 2002247,100
November 2002252,223
December 2002259,869
January 2003260,287
February 2003261,544
March 2003261,260
April 2003262,321
May 2003263,105
June 2003261,087
July 2003261,551
August 2003263,080
September 2003264,463
October 2003263,199
November 2003260,555
December 2003261,080
January 2004264,038
February 2004268,496
March 2004271,955
April 2004271,033
May 2004273,112
June 2004278,996
July 2004283,030
August 2004288,233
September 2004290,139
October 2004292,574
November 2004290,727
December 2004288,856
January 2005288,900
February 2005292,616
March 2005292,040
April 2005287,984
May 2005281,987
June 2005283,871
July 2005287,919
August 2005291,869
September 2005292,090
October 2005296,200
November 2005298,545
December 2005299,124
January 2006297,482
February 2006298,702
March 2006300,610
April 2006302,637
May 2006304,684
June 2006306,427
July 2006311,405
August 2006317,903
September 2006322,253
October 2006324,890
November 2006322,710
December 2006329,389
January 2007333,307
February 2007338,150
March 2007335,322
April 2007339,836
May 2007344,474
June 2007354,052
July 2007354,909
August 2007357,728
September 2007357,886
October 2007361,219
November 2007359,836
December 2007359,665
January 2008363,500
February 2008363,998
March 2008364,805
April 2008357,735
May 2008362,787
June 2008359,097
July 2008357,284
August 2008349,462
September 2008339,561
October 2008330,253
November 2008316,010
December 2008317,463
January 2009310,019
February 2009308,568
March 2009299,134
April 2009298,282
May 2009302,077
June 2009300,458
July 2009307,025
August 2009310,519
September 2009322,595
October 2009325,562
November 2009329,966
December 2009331,710
January 2010338,151
February 2010340,538
March 2010342,416
April 2010351,310
May 2010355,225
June 2010361,159
July 2010357,384
August 2010360,809
September 2010365,566
October 2010366,881
November 2010365,115
December 2010363,471
January 2011370,408
February 2011367,171
March 2011361,540
April 2011354,285
May 2011361,617
June 2011362,795
July 2011368,197
August 2011367,926
September 2011373,842
October 2011369,623
November 2011366,987
December 2011364,225
January 2012367,030
February 2012363,594
March 2012366,212
April 2012369,640
May 2012381,847
June 2012383,721
July 2012384,625
August 2012382,497
September 2012383,019
October 2012384,593
November 2012382,822
December 2012384,219
January 2013380,144
February 2013383,627
March 2013382,048
April 2013385,403
May 2013384,524
June 2013390,093
July 2013389,884
August 2013395,435
September 2013397,146
October 2013399,008
November 2013397,310
December 2013399,232
January 2014407,864
February 2014416,210
March 2014416,644
April 2014418,254
May 2014419,134
June 2014428,926
July 2014435,907
August 2014441,994
September 2014447,528
October 2014454,387
November 2014464,931
December 2014464,679
January 2015469,040
February 2015467,959
March 2015472,170
April 2015465,361
May 2015467,800
June 2015470,986
July 2015478,718
August 2015484,362
September 2015499,257
October 2015507,078
November 2015508,202
December 2015503,398
January 2016510,402
February 2016517,156
March 2016525,470
April 2016530,405
May 2016534,287
June 2016543,663
July 2016549,006
August 2016552,700
September 2016555,156
October 2016546,121
November 2016548,554
December 2016545,795
January 2017554,304
February 2017561,643
March 2017559,902
April 2017559,070
May 2017550,512
June 2017552,472
July 2017555,920
August 2017558,852
September 2017568,497
October 2017566,297
November 2017568,373
December 2017569,328
January 2018572,255
February 2018576,024
March 2018561,277
April 2018557,566
May 2018552,458
June 2018558,146
July 2018557,628
August 2018559,288
September 2018561,529
October 2018557,249
November 2018545,694
December 2018529,208
January 2019531,829
February 2019532,473
March 2019535,985
April 2019533,334
May 2019537,165
June 2019538,344
July 2019539,795
August 2019543,598
September 2019547,897
October 2019547,940
November 2019542,334
December 2019547,364
January 2020544,634
February 2020548,672
March 2020541,726
April 2020556,830
May 2020551,365
June 2020549,009
July 2020541,614
August 2020553,115
September 2020567,303
October 2020562,513
November 2020559,660
December 2020561,253
January 2021566,255
February 2021566,643
March 2021560,948
April 2021561,169
May 2021564,257
June 2021571,530
July 2021580,438
August 2021590,480
September 2021592,983
October 2021587,123
November 2021589,375
December 2021585,832
January 2022602,177
February 2022604,694
March 2022614,487
April 2022608,515
May 2022605,839
June 2022608,025
July 2022616,177
August 2022627,083
September 2022633,543
October 2022633,535
November 2022631,116
December 2022620,348
January 2023622,540
February 2023623,776
March 2023621,810
April 2023604,013
May 2023594,750
June 2023593,462
July 2023606,214
August 2023604,371
September 2023610,753
October 2023610,499
November 2023605,564
December 2023602,788
January 2024609,142
February 2024618,190
March 2024612,812
April 2024606,301
May 2024604,956
June 2024607,201
July 2024609,258
August 2024621,356
September 2024636,956
October 2024643,090
November 2024638,619
December 2024643,627
January 2025638,012
February 2025638,250
March 2025625,971
April 2025620,412
May 2025619,609
June 2025624,334
July 2025632,028
August 2025635,338
September 2025631,260
October 2025628,185
November 2025620,617
December 2025618,766
January 2026623,750
February 2026627,510
March 2026626,004
April 2026631,763
May 2026639,751
June 2026647,124
July 2026646,781
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →