Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Harpenden West: your area

Harpenden West ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 66% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (13 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 5.2% here, compared with 10.4% across St Albans (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,620 out of 8,101.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

157 out of 8,101.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,100

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,100 out of 8,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

66%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,132 out of 6,258.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,045 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 6,258.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

665 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

162 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harpenden West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

546 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 606 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harpenden West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harpenden West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024506
October 20245411
November 2024498
December 2024478
January 2025406
February 20255813
March 20255619
April 20254015
May 20255611
June 20255410
July 20255312
August 20254920
September 2025434
October 20255115
November 2025365
December 2025479
January 20263411
February 20264611
March 20264611
April 2026469
May 20264813
June 20264217
July 20266216
August 2026455
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harpenden West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting147
violent crime105
other theft104
vehicle crime46
criminal damage arson34
burglary31
public order23
bicycle theft15
other crime14
drugs9
theft from the person9
robbery5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →