Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Batchwood: your area

Batchwood ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (15.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across St Albans (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.9% here, compared with 10.4% across St Albans (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,062 out of 7,743.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

313 out of 7,744.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,744

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,744 out of 7,744.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,887 out of 5,903.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,323 out of 2,955.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 2,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

754 out of 5,903.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Batchwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

812 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Batchwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 405 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Batchwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Batchwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241811
October 2024437
November 2024309
December 2024297
January 20252611
February 20252610
March 20253110
April 20253915
May 20254818
June 20252817
July 20254912
August 20253817
September 2025308
October 20253110
November 20255211
December 2025487
January 2026358
February 2026359
March 2026258
April 20262812
May 2026178
June 20264312
July 2026398
August 20262815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Batchwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime32
other theft30
drugs29
shoplifting18
public order18
burglary13
other crime9
robbery6
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →