Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Park Street: your area

Park Street ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.6% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (12.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across St Albans (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.9% here, compared with 10.1% across St Albans (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,584 out of 8,168.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 8,167.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,169

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,169 out of 8,169.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,401 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

903 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 3,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Park Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 3,257.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

758 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 815 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247410
October 2024735
November 2024624
December 2024747
January 2025855
February 2025636
March 20255811
April 20256720
May 20256414
June 2025676
July 20258212
August 20254611
September 2025528
October 2025537
November 2025655
December 2025536
January 2026572
February 2026434
March 2026546
April 20267010
May 20265416
June 2026758
July 20267210
August 202611016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime398
other theft135
criminal damage arson54
vehicle crime45
public order34
burglary26
shoplifting25
drugs15
other crime9
theft from the person6
robbery4
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →