Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Harpenden East: your area

Harpenden East ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across St Albans (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (3.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.7% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (2.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,147 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

229 out of 7,878.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,878

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,878 out of 7,878.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,276 out of 5,877.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,111 out of 2,938.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

331 out of 2,938.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 5,877.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 2,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Harpenden East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 2,934.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harpenden East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

310 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 315 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harpenden East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harpenden East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024197
October 2024187
November 2024178
December 2024268
January 2025186
February 2025207
March 2025306
April 2025297
May 2025307
June 2025436
July 2025298
August 2025369
September 2025312
October 2025346
November 2025286
December 2025256
January 2026205
February 2026199
March 2026288
April 20262512
May 2026307
June 20262414
July 20262514
August 20262110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harpenden East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime119
vehicle crime45
criminal damage arson38
other theft35
public order21
burglary18
shoplifting12
drugs8
other crime8
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →