Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

St Peters: your area

St Peters ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 16% across St Albans (22.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 66.5% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (13.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.5% here, compared with 17.2% across St Albans (7.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

804 out of 8,445.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

234 out of 8,445.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,442

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,442 out of 8,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

66.5%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,660 out of 7,010.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.3%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,363 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 7,010.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,574 out of 4,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Peters ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

532 out of 4,094.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Peters ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,365 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,581 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Peters ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Peters
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414631
October 202411532
November 202415122
December 202412628
January 202513622
February 202513131
March 202510623
April 202513428
May 202512921
June 202512926
July 202512936
August 202514914
September 20259320
October 202514843
November 202511933
December 202513022
January 202612425
February 202612132
March 202611031
April 20269322
May 202611238
June 202610626
July 20269930
August 202611039
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Peters
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime459
shoplifting265
other theft138
public order102
criminal damage arson94
drugs85
vehicle crime71
burglary47
other crime35
theft from the person30
bicycle theft24
robbery11
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →