Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

St Stephen: your area

St Stephen ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.5% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (11.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 17.2% across St Albans (7.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,030 out of 8,216.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 8,220.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,220

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,220 out of 8,220.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,807 out of 6,763.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,436 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

869 out of 6,763.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

127 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Stephen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

360 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 328 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Stephen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Stephen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243112
October 20243012
November 20242510
December 20243612
January 20251710
February 2025218
March 20252515
April 20252321
May 20252113
June 20252315
July 20253718
August 20253928
September 2025278
October 2025206
November 20252510
December 2025357
January 2026286
February 2026285
March 20263910
April 20263013
May 20263417
June 20263315
July 20262814
August 20263319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Stephen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
vehicle crime33
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting31
burglary28
other theft25
public order24
other crime15
drugs11
theft from the person4
robbery3
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →