Skip to content
St AlbansCountsSt Albans, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans · England

Cunningham: your area

Cunningham ward · St Albans. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.4% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.3% here, compared with 10.1% across St Albans (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,274 out of 8,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,020

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,020 out of 8,020.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,985 out of 6,292.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,553 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

964 out of 6,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

579 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Cunningham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

752 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cunningham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

685 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 678 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cunningham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cunningham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246010
October 2024519
November 20244515
December 2024336
January 20254817
February 2025417
March 20254414
April 20256317
May 20254614
June 20257714
July 20257823
August 20259212
September 20257618
October 20255612
November 2025427
December 20255015
January 2026917
February 2026569
March 2026527
April 20264713
May 20265517
June 20266916
July 20264719
August 20264414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cunningham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime244
shoplifting112
vehicle crime93
criminal damage arson53
other theft45
burglary31
drugs29
public order29
possession of weapons15
other crime13
bicycle theft12
theft from the person5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →